OUR TEAM

 

Marcia Dvorak

Director
Office: (785) 864-9665
mjdvorak@ku.edu

Rachel Willis

Research Project Manager
Office: (785) 864-3455
willis.r@ku.edu

Brandon Hutton

Research Project Coordinator
Office: (785) 864-4703
brandon.hutton@ku.edu

Tiffany Green

Youth Development Specialist
tiffany.green@ku.edu

Kristina Mason

Research Project Coordinator
kristinamason@ku.edu

Michael Lemon

Research Project Manager
mlemon1@ku.edu

Kajsa Mullenix

Assistant Researcher
kmullenix@ku.edu

Our Executive Committee

The Kansas Enrichment Network Executive Committee establishes policies and procedures for the Network, and acts as a collective voice for state advocacy, policy, regulation recommendations, and funding issues in relation to afterschool programs in Kansas. The committee is representative of statewide agencies, organizations, and programs.

Paul Adams

Fort Hays State University

 

Neal Barbour

Lawrence Arts Center

 

Tina Bulleigh

The City/Xcel

 

Karen Beckerman

Kansas Department of Children and Families

 

Jennifer Bruning

Kansas YMCA

 

Irene Caudillo

El Centro

 

Nathan Eberline

Kansas Association of Counties

 

Jason Geering

Alliance for Healthier Generation

 

Jane Groff

Kansas Parent Information Resource Center

 

Elaine Johannes

School of Family Studies and Human Services at Kansas State University

 

Laura Kaiser

Kansas Parent Teacher Association

 

Christine Macy

Kansas State Department of Education

 

Martha McCabe

KC STEM Alliance

 

Pam Paden

Kansas Department of Health and Environment

 

Sherri Schwanz

Kansas National Education Association

 

Brandy Tofel

Communities in Schools of Mid-America

Nancy Volpe

Volpe Communications

 

Steve Willis

Kansas 5th District Community Corrections

 

 

The Kansas Afterschool Caucus

The Kansas Afterschool Caucus consists of Kansas elected officials who have pledged their support for afterschool.

Senator Elaine Bowers

District 36 - Senate Majority Whip

 

Senator Bud Estes

District 38

 

Senator Dan Goddard

District 15

 

Senator Oletha Faust-Goudeau

District 29 - Senate Minority Whip

 

Senator Lynn Rogers

District 25

 

Senator Mary Jo Taylor

District 33

 

Representative J. Stephen Alford

District 124

 

Representative Clay Aurand

District 106

 

Representative Brenda Dietrich

District 52

 

Representative Jim Kelly

District 11

 

Representative Monica Murnan

District 3

 

Representative Tom Phillips

District 67

 

Representative Melissa Rooker

District 25

 

Representative Kent Thompson

District 9

 

For more information regarding the caucus and its current members, click here.